Prevenção de Desastres
After the landslide disasters in the mountains of Rio de Janeiro, in 2011 the National Plan for Risk Management and Responses to Natural Disasters (PNGRRDN) was created by the federal government and the Geological Survey of Brazil was given the mission to map and make the recognition of all areas at risk of natural disasters within Brazilian territory.
We are currently the main institution in Brazil that works to prevent disasters at a national level.
This application aims to allow the population to directly participate in the recognition of these natural risk areas.Through the application you can:• Identify on the map areas that have already been visited by the Geological Survey;• Navigate in real time and check if there are high and very high risk areas nearby;• Register new natural disaster points using a short form.• The entire privacy policy for data registered and consumed here can be accessed in full at: https://www.sgb.gov.br/apk_desastre/
About Prevenção de Desastres
- Package name (App ID)
- br.gov.sgb.scdn
- Available on
- Google Play
- Price
- Free
- Developer
- Serviço Geológico do Brasil
Looking for the Prevenção de Desastres APK?
The safest way to get Prevenção de Desastres (br.gov.sgb.scdn) on your Android device is to install it directly from Google Play — you'll always get the latest official version, automatic updates, and no risk of modified or infected APK files from third-party sites.
Food & Dining
Discover recipes and order food from your favorite restaurants.
Secure & Private
Your data is protected with industry-leading security protocols.
See Prevenção de Desastres in Action
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Prevenção de Desastres free?
Yes, Prevenção de Desastres is free to download and install on Android through Google Play.
How do I install Prevenção de Desastres on Android?
Open Google Play on your Android phone or tablet, search for Prevenção de Desastres by Serviço Geológico do Brasil or tap the Google Play button on this page, then tap Install. The app downloads and installs automatically.
What is br.gov.sgb.scdn?
br.gov.sgb.scdn is the App ID (package name) of Prevenção de Desastres on Google Play. Every Android app has a unique package name, and it is the safest way to verify you are installing the official app.
Is Prevenção de Desastres safe to download?
Installing Prevenção de Desastres from Google Play is the safest option: you get the official version published by Serviço Geológico do Brasil, verified by Google Play Protect, with automatic updates. Avoid APK files from unofficial third-party sites.
Ask AI about this app
Get instant answers about features, tips and more from popular AI assistants.